Soap 'N Bath :: Natural Homemade Soap, Bath Supplies, Men's Soaps, Shaving Oils and Soaps, Massage Oils, and Incense

Home
Homemade Soap
Natural Soap
Men's Soaps
Mens Bath Soaps, Supplies, and Shaving Supplies
Young Scents
Massage Oils
Incense
Bath Products
Bath Soaps and Supplies
Body Butters and Lotions
Body Sprays
Gift Sets
Bags, Baskets, and more!
Cleaning Supplies
Ordering Information
Special Sizes, Wholesale, and Shipping Information
Information and Definitions
Contact Information


  Shea Butter  

Shea Butter Information

Shea butter is an odorless, smooth, solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite Nut trees that grow in West and Central Africa. Shea butter is so non-toxic and beneficial that it is used in foods and cooking as well as soaps and beauty products. African healers and beauties have known about shea butter for thousands of years: the substance is almost magical in its healing effects on burns, skin conditions, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness.

Shea butter is naturally rich in vitamins A, E & F which are some essential vitamins needed for good skin balance. It penetrates deep into skin to help restore elasticity while not clogging pores. Shea butter benefits your skin by keeping it clear and smooth.

Shea butter benefits include soothing some scalp & skin irritations. Evens skin tone & returns luster to skin & hair. It absorbs quickly without leaving greasy residue. Shea butter contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation, making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It also contains natural sun-protectants.

Traditionally extracted or cold pressed shea butter will usually have a nutty and a slight smoky scent to it because it is prepared under open fire. Shea butter is easily melted by the hot sun. It will get back to its solid state once it is in a cool area. Unrefined shea butter is the best type of shea butter to use in skin care products because it is not chemically treated. You can still distinguish unrefined shea butter from bleached shea butter and processed shea butter because processed shea butter is stripped.


Shea Butter Lotion

Back to Information and Definitions


Try our natural homemade soaps, and enjoy the difference.
CONTACT EMAIL: admin@soapnbath.com   PHONE: 417-496-5814
MADE IN MISSOURI
Official PayPal Seal ecommerce provided by Yahoo! Small Business Hosting by Yahoo!

Home :: Contact Us :: Newsletter Unsubscribe :: Sitemap