Jojoba Oil Information
Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba
tree. Jojoba isn't actually an oil, but rather what they call a wax ester.
Why do we care? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester
is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying
jojoba to the skin can "trick" the skin into thinking it is producing enough
oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for us is that jojoba oil
is non-comedogenic so we can use it without fear.
Jojoba oil provides all day moisturization. It doesn"t evaporate like water
based moisturizers can. It does not become rancid or lose antioxidants, even after
long periods of storage. Since it's so similar to our own skin oils, it spreads
and absorbs very well.
Jojoba oil is expensive because it takes nearly 1200 trees to make one pound of
jojoba nuts, which yields fifty percent oil.
Jojoba Oil Benefits
Jojoba oil helps reduce and heal scars, wrinkles, and stretch marks. Jojoba oil
creats a protective film over skin and hair that seals in moisture.
Jojoba oil dissolves clogged pores and returns skin to its natural pH balance.
It penetrates pores and hair follicles rapidly to reduce water loss. Jojoba oil feels
non-greasy, spreads easily while retaining moisture, and is highly regarded
by Native Americans for its cosmetic properties. Jojoba Oil"s ability to heal
the skin also created a belief that the oil had mystical properties.
Back to Information and Definitions