Soap 'N Bath :: Natural Homemade Soap, Bath Supplies, Men's Soaps, Shaving Oils and Soaps, Massage Oils, and Incense

Home
Homemade Soap
Natural Soap
Men's Soaps
Mens Bath Soaps, Supplies, and Shaving Supplies
Young Scents
Massage Oils
Incense
Bath Products
Bath Soaps and Supplies
Body Butters and Lotions
Body Sprays
Gift Sets
Bags, Baskets, and more!
Cleaning Supplies
Ordering Information
Special Sizes, Wholesale, and Shipping Information
Information and Definitions
Contact Information
  Hemp Butter

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp oil can be extracted from the seed of the hemp plant, which contains between 30-35% oil by weight, which is high in essential fatty acids. The plant can also be pressed for oil. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is light green, with a nutty, grassy flavour.

Refined hemp oil is clear with little flavor. It is widely used in body care products, lubricants, paints and industrial uses. Antimicrobial properties make it a useful ingredient for soaps, shampoos and detergents. The oil is of high nutritional value because its 3:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids matches the balance required by the human body. It has also received attention in recent years as a possible source of biodiesel. There are a number of organisations that promote the production and use of hemp oil.

Hemp seed oil reduces inflammation of skin and joints contains pain killing and anti nausea properties contains anti oxidants vitamin E helps heal skin lesions and dry skin. It contains pain-killing and anti-nausea properties. Hempseed oil is high in levels of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids but low in levels of saturated fats and also contains the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E and sterols which blocks cholesterol absorption.

30-35% of the weight of hempseed is oil. The proportions of linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid in hempseed oil meet human requirements for EFAs. Unlike flax oil and others, hempseed oil can be used continuously without developing a deficiency or other imbalance of EFAs. Unfortunately the unsaturated fat makes the oil rancid quickly, unless it is stored in dark coloured bottles or mixed with chemical preservatives.

This makes hemp oil difficult to transport or store. Cold-pressed hempseed oil is nutritionally superior to olive or flax oil, and so, makes a great alternative in salads, smoothies, and other non-frying uses.

Hemp seed oil can be used for cooking, making soaps and aromatherapy products.

Hemp is illegal to freely grow in the US and several other countries because the plant is related to marijuana. In such countries, hemp is imported from China and the Philippines. The US is the only industrialized country where hemp is illegal to grow. For more information please click here.


Cannabis Bar Soap


Back to Information and Definitions


Try our natural homemade soaps, and enjoy the difference.
CONTACT EMAIL: admin@soapnbath.com   PHONE: 417-496-5814
MADE IN MISSOURI
Official PayPal Seal ecommerce provided by Yahoo! Small Business Hosting by Yahoo!

Home :: Contact Us :: Newsletter Unsubscribe :: Sitemap